The top 5 of “The Voice” revealed: Gina Miles, Sorelle, Grace West, NOIVAS and D. Smooth

Blake Shelton, Kelly Clarkson, Niall Horan and Chance the Rapper prepare their teams for season 23 of The voice!

The top 8 singers took to the stage for the live semi-finals on Monday, and viewers voted live to win the field through to the Top 5.

From mighty soul singers to old-school country crooners to talented young stars, this season has had a bit of everything, and coaches are ready to do battle in next week’s two-part finale to ensure that the best performers can make their mark on The voice arrange.

ET spoke with the Season 23 coaches before the premiere, all of whom shared how excited they were to be on the show for Blake’s final season.

“I texted her,” Kelly explained. “If he was going to do a final season, I wanted to make sure I was there.”

However, the talk show host insisted she wouldn’t let nostalgia get in the way of her competitive nature.

“If (Blake) wins, I’m really happy for him, because it was so cool to win last season and he’s literally been the show since he was conceived,” she conceded. “But, like, I don’t want him to win. I’ll be happy for him if he does, but obviously I’m trying to win myself.”

Check out the full list of Season 23 contestants below and watch all of their blind auditions!

BLAKE TEAM

West Grace

THE NEWLYWEDS – stolen during Battle Rounds

ELIMINATED:

Rachel-Christine – eliminated in the elimination rounds

Kylee Dayne – eliminated in the playoffs

Mary Kate Conner – eliminated in the playoffs

Walker Wilson – eliminated in the Round of 16

Alex Whalen – dropped out during Battle Rounds

Carlos Rising – eliminated in Battle Rounds

Kason Lester – eliminated in Battle Rounds


THE KELLY TEAM

D. Smooth – received Playoff Pass during Battle Rounds

ELIMINATED:

Holly Brand – eliminated in the Live Semi-Finals

ALI – eliminated in the playoffs

Cait Martin – eliminated in the playoffs

Neil Salsich – eliminated in the playoffs

Marcos Covos – eliminated in the Round of 16

JB Somers – eliminated in Battle Rounds

Katie Beth Forakis – eliminated in the Battle Rounds

Sheer Element – eliminated during Battle Rounds

Allie Keck – eliminated in Battle Rounds


THE NIALL TEAM

Gina Miles

ELIMINATED:

Ryley Tate Wilson – Eliminated in Live Semi-Finals

Ross Clayton – eliminated in the elimination rounds

Michael B. – eliminated in the elimination rounds

Tasha Jessen – eliminated in the elimination rounds

Jerome Godwin III – eliminated in the Round of 16

EJ Michels – eliminated in the Round of 16

Kate Cosentino – eliminated in the round of 16

Talia Smith – eliminated in the Battle Rounds

Laura Littleton – eliminated in the Battle Rounds


TEAM LUCK

sisters

ELIMINATED:

Ray Uriel – eliminated in the Live Semi-Finals

Manasseh Simone – eliminated in the playoffs

Kala Banham – eliminated in the elimination rounds

Jamar Langley – eliminated in the playoffs

Tiana Goss– eliminated in the round of 16

Magnus – eliminated in the Round of 16

NariYella – eliminated in the Round of 16

Chloe Abbott – eliminated in Battle Rounds

Alyssa Lazar – eliminated in the Battle Rounds

Mariah Kalia – eliminated in Battle Rounds


The voice airs Mondays at 8 p.m. PT/ET on NBC.

RELATED CONTENT:

Leave a Comment